Annual Report 2015

F.10. Insurance liabilities

In CZK million, as at 31 DecemberDirect insuranceAccepted reinsuranceTotal
201520142015201420152014
Non-life insurance liabilities20,25523,17677984721,03424,023
Provisions for unearned premium4,4775,67960724,5375,751
Provisions for outstanding claims (RBNS)11,29411,61859464211,88812,260
Claims incurred but not reported (IBNR)4,1965,6131031124,2995,725
Other insurance liabilities2882662221310287
Life assurance liabilities46,65752,9251246,65852,927
Provisions for unearned premium235264––235264
Provisions for outstanding claims (RBNS)518517–1518518
Claims incurred but not reported (IBNR)1,1901,190111,1911,191
Mathematical provision37,12143,842––37,12143,842
Unit-linked provision7,5937,112––7,5937,112
Total66,91276,10178084967,69276,950
Current17,91621,47335839218,27421,865
Non-current48,99654,62842245749,41855,085

XLS

F.10.1. Non-life insurance liabilities

F.10.1.1. Provision for unearned premiums

In CZK million, for the year ended 31 December 2015GrossReinsuranceNet
Balance as at 1 January5,751(1,758)3,993
Added during the year21,663(919)20,744
Released to the income statement(21,048)780(20,268)
Foreign currency translation(22)144122
Other changes(1,807)(104)(1,911)
Balance as at 31 December4,537(1,857)2,680

The other changes incorporate a transfer of an insurance portfolio of CZK 1,807 million in sale of the Polish operations of the Company (see Note F.6).

In CZK million, for the year ended 31 December 2014GrossReinsuranceNet
Balance as at 1 January5,295(1,852)3,443
Added during the year21,045(846)20,199
Released to the income statement(20,572)760(19,812)
Foreign currency translation(17)180163
Balance as at 31 December5,751(1,758)3,993

XLS

F.10.1.2. Provisions for outstanding claims

In CZK million, for the year ended 31 December 2015GrossReinsuranceNet
Balance as at 1 January12,260(5,236)7,024
Plus claims incurred12,287(5,599)6,688
Current year
11,043(5,115)5,928
Transfer from IBNR
1,244(484)760
Less claims paid(10,456)4,721(5,735)
Released to the income statement(428)(138)(566)
Other changes(1,748)754(994)
Foreign currency translation(27)336
Balance as at 31 December11,888(5,465)6,423

The other changes incorporate a transfer of an insurance portfolio of CZK 897 million in sale of the Polish operations of the Company (see Note F.6).

In CZK million, for the year ended 31 December 2014GrossReinsuranceNet
Balance as at 1 January12,304(5,596)6,708
Plus claims incurred11,155(4,806)6,349
Current year
10,154(4,413)5,741
Transfer from IBNR
1,001(393)608
Less claims paid(9,861)4,302(5,559)
Released to the income statement(1,357)861(496)
Foreign currency translation19322
Balance as at 31 December12,260(5,236)7,024

XLS

F.10.1.3. Claims incurred but not reported

In CZK million, for the year ended 31 December 2015GrossReinsuranceNet
Balance as at 1 January5,725(2,209)3,516
Plus additions recognised during the year2,798(1,070)1,728
Less transfer to claims reported provision(1,244)484(760)
Released to the income statement(959)347(612)
Other changes(1,996)748(1,248)
Foreign currency translation(25)(7)(32)
Balance as at 31 December4,299(1,707)2,592

The other changes incorporate a transfer of an insurance portfolio of CZK 1,225 million in sale of the Polish operations of the Company (see Note F.6).

In CZK million, for the year ended 31 December 2014GrossReinsuranceNet
Balance as at 1 January5,283(2,071)3,212
Plus additions recognised during the year2,567(991)1,576
Less transfer to claims reported provision(1,001)393(608)
Released to the income statement(1,114)455(659)
Foreign currency translation(10)5(5)
Balance as at 31 December5,725(2,209)3,516

XLS

F.10.1.4. Development of policyholders claims (RBNS and IBNR)

In CZK million, for the year ended 31 December 20152006200720082009201020112012201320142015Total
Estimate of cumulative claims at the end of accident year15,41113,49612,84713,11315,22811,53211,65612,63011,32711,488–
One year later14,77813,51212,71612,97815,07910,89911,64512,42411,973––
Two years later14,68813,18412,25712,83514,92710,75611,38812,150–––
Three years later14,47612,93912,10412,65414,60510,46511,119––––
Four years later14,12412,63711,86712,42014,07310,142–––––
Five years later13,94312,40111,66612,19513,966––––––
Six years later13,86212,24711,53112,100–––––––
Seven years later13,68312,14211,446––––––––
Eight years later13,63712,032–––––––––
Nine years later13,553––––––––––
Estimate of cumulative claims13,55312,03211,44612,10013,96610,14211,11912,15011,97311,488119,969
Cumulative payments13,21211,68611,01511,54313,1939,1749,72310,5469,2006,703105,995
accepted reinsurance
––––––––––697
Provisions for outstanding claims not included in accident year––––––––––1,516
Amount recognised in the Statement of Financial Position3413464315577739681,3961,6042,7734,78516,187

XLS

Information in the table also includes claims handling costs. Provisions for outstanding claims which were not included in the analysis by an accident year include provision of CZK 1,426 million for claims which occurred before 2006 and provisions related to minor non-life insurance products.

In CZK million, for the year ended 31 December 20142005200620072008200920102011201220132014Total
Estimate of cumulative claims at the end of accident year14,23315,41113,49612,84713,11215,22811,53211,74613,35712,581–
One year later13,58114,77813,51212,71612,97715,07910,89811,77812,917––
Two years later13,19414,68713,18412,25712,83414,92710,75611,486–––
Three years later12,89814,47512,93912,10412,65414,60510,465––––
Four years later12,68114,12412,63711,86712,42014,073–––––
Five years later12,51213,94312,40111,66612,195––––––
Six years later12,38113,86112,24811,531–––––––
Seven years later12,30213,68312,142––––––––
Eight years later12,23313,636–––––––––
Nine years later12,194––––––––––
Estimate of cumulative claims12,19413,63612,14211,53112,19514,07310,46511,48612,91712,581123,220
Cumulative payments11,90613,19011,64810,98511,47413,1669,0849,5809,9566,511107,500
accepted reinsurance
––––––––––754
Provisions for outstanding claims not included in accident year––––––––––1,511
Amount recognised in the Statement of Financial Position2884464945467219071,3811,9062,9616,07017,985

XLS

Information in the table also includes claims handling costs. Provisions for outstanding claims which were not included in the analysis by an accident year include provision of CZK 1,414 million for claims which occurred before 2005 and provisions related to minor non-life insurance products.

F.10.1.5. Other insurance liabilities
Contractual non-discretionary bonuses:

In CZK million, for the year ended 31 December 2015GrossReinsuranceNet
Balance as at 1 January287(42)245
Creation of provisions615(71)544
Utilisation of provisions(424)55(369)
Other changes(163)–(163)
Foreign currency translation(5)–(5)
Balance as at 31 December310(58)252

The other changes incorporate a transfer of an insurance portfolio of CZK 163 million in sale of the Polish operations of the Company (see Note F.6).

In CZK million, for the year ended 31 December 2014GrossReinsuranceNet
Balance as at 1 January275(34)241
Creation of provisions347(34)313
Utilisation of provisions(334)26(308)
Foreign currency translation(1)–(1)
Balance as at 31 December287(42)245

XLS

F.10.2. Life assurance liabilities

In CZK million, for the year ended 31 December 2015GrossReinsuranceNet
Balance as at 1 January52,927(709)52,218
Premium allocation9,274–9,274
Release of liabilities due to benefits paid, surrenders and other terminations(14,397)–(14,397)
Fees deducted from account balances(2,313)–(2,313)
Unwinding of discount / accretion of interest1,120–1,120
Changes in unit-prices76–76
Change in IBNR and RBNS–(1)(1)
Change in UPR(29)7(22)
Balance as at 31 December46,658(703)45,955
In CZK million, for the year ended 31 December 2014GrossReinsuranceNet
Balance as at 1 January59,966(717)59,249
Premium allocation13,925–13,925
Release of liabilities due to benefits paid, surrenders and other terminations(19,615)–(19,615)
Fees deducted from account balances(2,597)–(2,597)
Unwinding of discount / accretion of interest1,278–1,278
Changes in unit-prices16–16
Change in IBNR and RBNS(25)5(20)
Change in UPR(21)3(18)
Balance as at 31 December52,927(709)52,218

XLS

F.10.2.1. Insurance liabilities and investment contract liabilities related to policies of the life segment

In CZK million, as at 31 December20152014
Insurance contracts44,66350,826
Investments contracts with discretionary participation feature1,9952,101
Total46,65852,927
Current portion7,0347,931
Non-current portion39,62444,996

XLS