Annual Report 2015

F.12. Financial liabilities

(CZK million)31.12.201531.12.2014
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss2,0733,203
Financial derivatives2,0663,173
Other730
Financial liabilities at amortised cost92,41786,360
Financial liabilities at amortised cost related to investment contracts87,66180,685
Bonds and loans1,391500
Net asset value attributable to unit holders7981,367
Other2,5673,808
Total94,49089,563
Current portion32,35631,479
Non-current portion62,13458,084

XLS

Of which relates to the Transformed fund:

(CZK million)31.12.201531.12.2014
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss8051,032
Financial derivatives8051,032
Financial liabilities at amortised cost87,64880,672
Financial liabilities at amortised cost related to investment contracts87,64880,672
Total88,45381,704
Current portion31,51430,421
Non-current portion56,93951,283

XLS

In December 2012, the Group issued a fixed-coupon bond in the nominal value of CZK 500 million. This bond issue bears an interest rate of 1.83% p.a. Transaction costs related to the bond issue amounted to CZK 2.5 million. The bond is quoted on secondary market of Prague Stock Exchange and its maturity will be in the year 2017.

Other financial liabilities at amortized cost consist of Deposits received from reinsurers of CZK 1,402 milion (2014: CZK 1,403 milion) and bank loans received to finance the acquisition of investment properties in the following entities:

  • Solitaire a.s. in the amount of CZK 280 million (2014: CZK 306 million),
  • Apollo a.s. of CZK 649 million (2014: CZK 805 million),
  • Pařížská 26 s.r.o. of CZK 236 million (2014: CZK 263 million).

Bank loan provided to CITY EMPIRIA a.s. was refinanced by Generali CEE Holding B.V. in 2015. It amounts to CZK 891 million as at 31 December 2015 (2014: CZK 1,032 million) and is reported within Bonds and loans.

As collateral to the loans, the Group pledged the real estate companies’ investment property, other receivables, fixed assets, shares, receivables from bank accounts, service charge account and claims arising from lease agreements, existing and future claims arising from the insurance agreement of the companies.

Fair value measurement of Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss as at the end of the reporting period:

31.12.2015    
(CZK million)Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss–2,073–2,073
Financial derivatives–2,066–2,066
Other FVTPL–7–7
Total–2,073–2,073
31.12.2014    
(CZK million)Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss–3,203–3,203
Financial derivatives–3,173–3,173
Other FVTPL–30–30
Total–3,203–3,203

XLS

Of which relates to the Transformed fund:

31.12.2015    
(CZK million)Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss–805–805
Financial derivatives–805–805
Total–805–805
31.12.2014    
(CZK million)Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss–1,032–1,032
Financial derivatives–1,032–1,032
Total–1,032–1,032

XLS

There were no significant transfers between Levels of fair value measurement categories in 2015 and 2014 for the Group and also for the Transformed fund.

Fair value measurement of Financial liabilities at amortised cost as at the end of the reporting period:

31.12.2015    
(CZK million)Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
Financial liabilities at amortised costs–4,85787,66192,518
Financial liabilities at amortised cost related to investment contracts––87,66187,661
Bonds and Loans–1,396–1,396
Net asset value attributable to unit holders–798–798
Other–2,663–2,663
Total–4,85787,66192,518
31.12.2014    
(CZK million)Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
Financial liabilities at amortised costs–5,68480,68586,369
Financial liabilities at amortised cost related to investment contracts––80,68580,685
Bonds and Loans–510–510
Net asset value attributable to unit holders–1,366–1,366
Other–3,808–3,808
Total–5,68480,68586,369

XLS

Of which relates to the Transformed fund:

31.12.2015    
(CZK million)Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
Financial liabilities at amortised cost––87,64887,648
Financial liabilities at amortised cost related to investment contracts––87,64887,648
Total––87,64887,648
31.12.2014    
(CZK million)Level 1Level 2Level 3Total
Financial liabilities at amortised cost––80,67280,672
Financial liabilities at amortised cost related to investment contracts––80,67280,672
Total––80,67280,672

XLS

Generally, if available and if the market is defined as active, fair value is equal to the market price.

The fair value is determined primarily on the basis of the income approach using discounting techniques.

In particular, the fair value of debt instruments issued by the Group are valued using discounted cash flow models based on the current marginal rates of funding of the Group for similar types of loans, with maturities consistent with the maturity of the debt instruments subject to valuation.

The fair value of financial liabilities at amortized cost related to investment contracts can be assumed to be equal to its carrying amount, since the funds participants have the right in any moment to withdraw the money from their accounts after one year of being members, and the overwhelming majority of the funds members already fulfil such condition. The carrying amount can therefore be considered a reasonable approximation of fair value.

The fair value of such liabilities is therefore classified as level 3.

There were no significant transfers between Levels of fair value measurement categories in 2015 and 2014 both for the Group and also for the Transformed fund.